DE | EN
PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy applies exclusively to G. Englmayer, Zoll und Consulting GmbH:
https://www.zoll-beratung.at

This website is operated by G. Englmayer, Zoll und Consulting GmbH. The following privacy policy describes how we, as a data controller under data protection law, process your personal data in connection with this website and our services.

We appreciate your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company, our products and our services.

We believe data privacy is a mark of quality for a customer-oriented company. The protection of your personal data and the preservation of your personal rights are important to us. We process and use personal data, which is collected when visiting our website, in accordance with the respective current statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003) for the protection of personal data. Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers, to which this privacy policy does not extend.


Contact form

When sending us a letter, e-mail, contact form via the website or contacting us by phone, the provided data (such as, in particular, name, address, contact details, email address, telephone number) is processed by us for business initiation regarding our services. The personal data will be deleted after three months, unless there is another legal basis or any other legitimate purpose for its processing. You can revoke this consent at any time.

 

Customs clearance

When placing the order for customs clearance the provided data (such as, in particular, name, email address, telephone number) is processed by us for order fulfilment of our services. The data will be deleted after 10 years, unless there is another legal basis or any other legitimate purpose for its processing. The data will be, if necessary for order fulfilment, forwarded to our processors (such as, in particular, ILG Innovative Logistics Group GmbH, Peter Huber Transport GmbH, Gebrüder Weiss GmbH, Forwarder Line Logistic AG, Rhenus Donauhafen Krems GesmbH, Team Global Logistic Spedition GmbH, cargo-partner GmbH, ACS Logistics GmbH & Co KG, Kühne + Nagel GesmbH, Porath Customs Agents GmbH) as well as the relevant customs authority.

 

Application for customs authorizations

When placing the order for application for customs authorizations the provided data (such as, in particular, name, email address, telephone number, private address and social security number) is processed by us for order fulfilment of our services. The personal data will be deleted after 10 years, unless there is another legal basis or any other legitimate purpose for its processing. The data will only be forwarded to the relevant customs authority.

 

Consulting and Customs Audits

When conducting customs audits or consulting services the provided data (such as, in particular, name, email address, telephone number, in rare cases also birthdate and social security number) is processed by us for order fulfilment of our services. The personal data will be deleted after 10 years, unless there is another legal basis or any other legitimate purpose for its processing. This data will not be forwarded to others without your consent.

 

Customs trainings via the Customs Academy Austria

The relevant privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.zoll-akademie.at/datenschutzerklaerung/

 

Newsletter subscribers

When subscribing to our newsletter via our website, power of attorney, attendance list at our customs trainings or via Mail, personal data (such as name and email address) is processed for a regularly receiving of the newsletter by G. Englmayer, Zoll und Consulting GmbH. This data is only forwarded to our service provider Newsletter2Go GmbH and will be deleted once a year after signing off. This consent can be revoked at any time in written form or via a link, which can be found in every newsletter.

 

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie in order, for example, to determine whether the user has visited the website before and what areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-cookie).

 

Changing of the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies and what cookies are allowed or denied can be specified by the user in their web-browser settings. Where exactly these settings are depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function for the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website
Our website processes the following cookies: 

  • Google Analytics Tracking Code

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the basis of the predominant legitimate interests (analysis of the website usage). We therefore have entered a contract for contracted data processing with Google.

Google Analytics uses Cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This website includes IP anonymisation in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Based on Google, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and Internet use.

Furthermore Google will forward the information if necessary to third parties, in the case it is prescribed by law or in the case the third party processes the data for Google.

Detailed information on terms of use and data protection by Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics.

 

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the following Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

 

Your rights in connection with personal data

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protaction rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. You can reach them as follows:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-25 69
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We always want to present our customers attractive and up-to-date offerings. For this reason in particular, updates to this privacy policy may be required. We therefore advise you to regularly inform yourself about changes on this page.

 

Your contact for data protection

The data transmitted by you is protected by us with suitable technical and organisational measures to protect the data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously monitored and improved in accordance with technological development and organisational capabilities.

You may at any time, in writing and in accordance with applicable law, request information about your personal data stored with us. We will then disclose this information to you.

Please understand, that in the case of a revocation the personalized service can’t be provided any more, as it is based on the usage of customer data.

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact
G. Englmayer, Zoll und Consulting GmbH
Data Protection
Wiesenstraße 81
4600 Wels
E-mail: office@zoll-beratung.at

(as of August 2019)

Newsletter
CONTACT US

SEND US YOUR ENQUIRY